Accident Summary Nr: 200678621 - Employee Falls from Roof and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316327188 | 03/21/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | A & D Air Conditioning & Refrigeration, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. Employee #1 was installing copper piping and adding sheet metal duct work to a new HVAC system on the roof of a restaurant under renovation. During the installation of a goose neck section of the duct, Employee #1 stepped on an adjacent section of the sheet metal to attach a section, and fell approximately 40 ft through a shaft inside the building to the concrete ground below. Employee #1 was critically injured, and taken to a local medical center, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316327188 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |