Accident Summary Nr: 200678613 - Employee Dies in Powerline Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316327089 | 03/21/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | L Cortes Construction Service, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:32 a.m. on March 23, 2012, Employee #1 was electrocuted when the aluminum flashing that he was carrying touched an overhead powerline. Employee #1 and a coworker had been sent to a warehouse building to remove trash and debris from the roof. Employee #1 and the coworker gained access to the roof at the rear of the building using an extension ladder to the top of a the shed. There was a fixed staircase perpendicular to the building which led from the top of the shed to the roof. While the coworker was getting tools out of his car, Employee #1 went up onto the roof to begin removing the debris. Employee #1 was carrying three pieces of aluminum flashing on his shoulder as he began to get onto the staircase from the roof. Employee #1 began descending the staircase when the top edge of the flashing came in contact with an overhead powerline, which ran parallel to the back wall of the building. Employee #1 fell down the stairs, and landed on the roof of the shed with his head between the upright balusters on the wrought iron fence. The Fire Department Rescue Unit arrived and attempted to resuscitate Employee #1, but he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316327089 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |