Accident Summary Nr: 200678530 - Employee Is Injured by Electrical Shock, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315359497 | 12/29/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Native Power, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on December 29, 2011, Employee # 1 was using a small aluminum boat to access the underside of a concrete pier to survey and selectively remove conduits. Employee # 1 was electrocuted by cutting into a conduit that contained an electrical conductor while sitting in the aluminum boat on the water. The 208 VAC single phase conductors were enclosed in 1.25 inch PVC conduit that was contacted originated from a 200 amp circuit breaker panel located at the North side of the pier that supplied by another 200 amp pane, which was located at the South side of the pier. Employee # 2 found Employee # 1 unconscious in the boat. Employee #1 was transported to St. Mary's Medical Center, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315359497 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |