Accident Summary Nr: 200678464 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Suspended Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315357665 | 10/22/2011 | 4492 | 488330 | Port Of Miami River Terminal, Llc |
Abstract: On October 22, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a suspended platform inspecting the cargo of a vessel. When a metal ring holding the platform failed, the workers fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker was treated at a hospital for unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315357665 | Fatality | Fracture | Stevedores |