Accident: 200678449 - Restaurant Owner Is Overcome By Manhole Fumes And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315357434 | 10/16/2011 | 5812 | Esther'S 103, Inc. |
On October 16, 2011, an employee was working as the owner of Esther's Restaurant in Miami, Florida. He entered a sewer manhole to replace some pumps. Upon entry into the manhole, he lost consciousness. When a coworker entered the space, he fell ill and had to come out. No testing or breathing precautions were taken by either the restaurant owner or the coworker. The restaurant owner was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The coworker who had attempted a rescue was taken to a hospital, where he was treated and released to go home. Only the restaurant's owner was listed on the injury line. There was no mention of the coworker. According to the information gathered from the local authorities, the composition of the ambient air within the manhole was measured at 200 parts per million of hydrogen sulfide and 1200 parts per million of carbon monoxide. The narrative says that at approximately 12:27 p.m. on October 26, 2011, OSHA's Ft Lauderdale, Florida Area Office received a call from Miami-Dade Fire Rescue (the fire department) to report the fatality. The date might have been entered incorrectly.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315357434 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |