Accident Summary Nr: 200678431 - Employee Dies from Injuries after Excavator Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315356741 | 09/22/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Aper Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a construction services company. Employee #1 was operating an excavator, and he was moving soil from one location to another at the construction site. Employee #1 moved the excavator to a previously disturbed, noncompacted, soil area and the excavator become unstable and abruptly dropped throwing Employee #1 forward in the cab. Employee #1 was caught between the controls and the cage resulting in unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and he died on September 22, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315356741 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |