Accident Summary Nr: 200678381 - Truck Driver Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200678381 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31535542008/02/20111794238910Henry Fischer

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on august 1, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a dump truck. While stopping on a haul road to dump a load of dirt, he had a heart attack and died. Another truck driver that was parked behind Employee #1 during the incident reported that she observed Employee #1 start to dump his load, but then abruptly stopped. When she accessed the cab of Employee #1's truck, he was slumped over and unresponsive. Under further examination, Employee #1 was blue in color. Emergency services were contacted and CPR was performed. However, despite efforts to resuscitate Employee #1, he died.

Keywords: CHEST, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315355420 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other