Accident Summary Nr: 200678373 - Tree Trimmer Is Electrocuted by Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315355230 | 07/25/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Imperial Lawn And Garden Care |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 23, 2011, The Supervisor of Imperial Lawn and Garden Care was hired by the homeowner for the removal of seed pods and dead branches from palm trees located in the front and rear yards of the property. The supervisor hired two temporary laborers to work with him on the property. The crew began working on the trees in the rear yard and then proceeded to the front yard. Laborer #1 was using a Corona 12 foot long pole pruner that had a fiberglass handle to trim the shorter trees in the rear and front yards. At about 4:50 p.m. The laborers prepared to climb the ladder to trim the branch from the palm tree. For reasons unknown, Laborer #1 insisted on using his machete to remove the branch. The Supervisor and laborer #1 were both aware of the proximity of the upper power line located in the fall zone of the palm tree branch, which was approximately 2 ft. by 5 ft. higher than the power line. The Supervisor was standing at the base of the ladder to secure it while laborer #1 climbed the ladder to access the branch. The Supervisor acknowledged the presence of the power line to laborer #1 to be very careful. Laborer #1 stated he would push it to one side to clear the power line as he cut the branch. However, as laborer #1 was cutting the branch, it fell, contacting the power line, shocking laborer #1, causing him to fall from the ladder onto the concrete surface. Laborer #1 suffered impact to his face, and head from the fall. The Supervisor ran into the residence, telling the owner's wife to summon emergency medical services while her husband administered CPR until a Sheriff's Deputy arrived on scene, and proceeded using an Automated External Defibrillator. Laborer #1 was transported by Emergency Medical Responders to the hospital where he was later pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315355230 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |