Accident Summary Nr: 200678357 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Parking Garage

Accident Summary Nr: 200678357 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31535472007/12/20111791238120Solar Erectors Us Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:37 p.m. on July 11, 2011, Employee #1 was on the fourth floor of a parking garage under construction. He was leaning against the top cable that was being used as a guard rail, passing a 24-ft extension ladder to his apprentice on the floor below. As Employee #1 reached over the guard rail cable, while holding the extension ladder, one of the eyebolts used to secure the cable into a concrete column broke, causing him to fall 40 feet to the ground, killing him.

Keywords: DECKING, GUARDRAIL, WIRE ROPE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315354720 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)