Accident Summary Nr: 200678357 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Parking Garage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315354720 | 07/12/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Solar Erectors Us Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:37 p.m. on July 11, 2011, Employee #1 was on the fourth floor of a parking garage under construction. He was leaning against the top cable that was being used as a guard rail, passing a 24-ft extension ladder to his apprentice on the floor below. As Employee #1 reached over the guard rail cable, while holding the extension ladder, one of the eyebolts used to secure the cable into a concrete column broke, causing him to fall 40 feet to the ground, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315354720 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |