Accident Summary Nr: 200678340 - Employee Dies from Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315354233 | 06/20/2011 | 7532 | 811121 | B&L Service Inc |
Abstract: On March 31, 2011, Employee #1 died allegedly because of exposure to chemicals over an extended number of years. He had been conducting spray painting at auto shop, where he was exposed to the chemicals for approximately 18 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315354233 | Fatality | Cancer | Painters, construction and maintenance |