Accident Summary Nr: 200678324 - Employee Is Crushed by Operator Cab, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315353276 | 05/06/2011 | 7699 | 811310 | Menzi Usa Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2011, Employee #1,a mechanic of Menzi USA Sales, Incorporated, was repairing a hydraulic hose under an operator cab on a piece of equipment (Menzi Mucker). He went to the rear of the machine to use a manual hand pump to raise the operator cab. He proceeded to the left side of the cab and placed a safety arm into position to relieve the hydraulic pressure in the system, and lower the cab onto the arm. Per the manufacturer's instructions, this needed to be done before lowering the cab. Employee #1 climbed under the cab, which was pivoted forward, and loosened the leaking hydraulic hose for repair. Immediately after he completely disconnected the hose from a fitting, the cab fell and landed on him. Emergency personnel tried to extricate Employee #1 from under the cab, to relieve pressure on Employee #1's body. He was transported to the hospital for treatment, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315353276 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |