Accident Summary Nr: 200678316 - Employee Was Crushed by Sliding Cargo Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315353235 | 05/04/2011 | 4491 | 488310 | Eller-Ito Stevedoring Company L.L.C. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2011, Employee #1, a longshoreman of Eller-Ito Stevedoring Company LLC, was performing roll-on/roll-off (RO/RO) operations with his coworkers. Prior to the incident, lashers worked together and removed chains from the trailer trucks and containers onboard the ship. However, one rear chain remained attached, at an angle from the passenger side of the container and the left side of the ship's deck. It remained because the tension was too much for the lashers to remove. It was noted that no one communicated to Employee #1 that one chain remained attached to the rear of the container. A coworker, the mule operator, connected to the front of the trailer truck and waited for Employee #1 to remove the chocks from the wheels. Employee #1 provided verbal and hand signal communication to the mule operator to move forward with the connected trailer, SMLC 120554. The driver side rear of the trailer slid and struck Employee #1 on his chest, where it pinned him against the wall of the ship, and he died. There were no other injuries among Employee #1's coworkers. A medical examiner determined the cause of death to be blunt force injury to the chest. Weather conditions were sunny and dry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315353235 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |