Accident Summary Nr: 200678274 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Truck and Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315352765 | 04/14/2011 | 8744 | 561210 | Southern Refrigeration Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 14, 2011, Employee #1, a 29-year-old mechanic who had been employed by Southern Refrigeration Engineers since January 24, 2007, was part of a four-man team dedicated to multiple tasks within a facility at Dole Fresh Fruits Company. The team was involved with mechanical repairs, trailer/container releasing, area clean-up, and other various tasks. Employees were completing a trailer/container releasing task. After observing one of the releasers depart the area, the driver of a tractor trailer was sure that the trailer/container was ready for hook-up. Therefore, he backed his tractor toward the trailer/container to complete the hook-up procedure. However, unbeknownst to the driver, Employee #1 was still preparing the trailer/container for release. Employee #1 had his back to the truck and evidently, was unaware that the driver was completing the hook-up procedure. As the driver moved the tractor backwards, he pinned Employee #1 between the tractor and trailer/container. Employee #1 was killed. On the day of the accident, mean temperature was approximately 78 degrees Fahrenheit, visibility was approximately 9 miles, mean wind speed was 9 miles per hour, and relative humidity was approximately 76%.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315352765 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |