Accident Summary Nr: 200678241 - Road Construction Worker Is Crushed By Roller Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315351999 | 03/24/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Russell Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 24, 2011, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male with Russell Engineering Inc., was picking up road debris from the shoulder side of the jersey barrier along the Florida's Turnpike northbound section in Sunrise, FL. As Employee #1 was performing his duties, he was struck and rolled over by a traffic roller. The traffic roller was being used by a paving company to smooth asphalt. The traffic roller was backing up from North to South. The operator did not see Employee #1 prior to and while backing up the roller. Employee #1 was wearing a traffic vest. The roller had a functional back up alarm. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315351999 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |