Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200678241 - Road Construction Worker Is Crushed By Roller Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200678241 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31535199903/24/20111542236220Russell Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 24, 2011, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male with Russell Engineering Inc., was picking up road debris from the shoulder side of the jersey barrier along the Florida's Turnpike northbound section in Sunrise, FL. As Employee #1 was performing his duties, he was struck and rolled over by a traffic roller. The traffic roller was being used by a paving company to smooth asphalt. The traffic roller was backing up from North to South. The operator did not see Employee #1 prior to and while backing up the roller. Employee #1 was wearing a traffic vest. The roller had a functional back up alarm. Employee #1 was killed in the event.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, roller--const equip, construction, road grader, crushed, struck by, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315351999 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons