Accident Summary Nr: 20067823 - Employee Falls Off a Forklift and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315356311 | 09/02/2011 | 5141 | 424410 | Sysco South Florida, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:58 am, on September 2, 2011, Employee #1 of Sysco South Florida, Inc., struck a storage isle bin while operating a forklift. The equipment was stuck under the bin and Employee #1 asked for assistance from Employee #2. While Employee #2 used his forklift to lift the bin and liberate the stuck forklift Employee #1 moved the damaged forklift about 23 feet. According to Employee #2, Employee #2 appeared to be in physical distress and fell from the forklift, struck his head on the cement floor and was unresponsive. A 911 call for emergency assistance was made and emergency assistance was provided to the victim, including CPR. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315356311 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |