Accident Summary Nr: 200678209 - Worker Placing Support Block Under Trailer Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314269556 | 01/28/2011 | 7999 | 532292 | Advanced Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 28, 2011, a worker was employed by a firm that either rented recreational equipment or performed roofing work. The narrative was not clear on that point. He had been hired as a truck driver, and he made deliveries to various sites. This was a normal routine portion of his job, and he performed it frequently. He had been employed by the company for four years. According to a witness statement, a wooden block supporting a trailer was sinking into the ground. The witness informed the employee that he was going to get additional planking to distribute the weight evenly, because the situation didn't look safe with the wood block supporting the trailer's weight. The employee was replacing an 8 inch by 8 inch by 8.5 inch wood block underneath the trailer's stand, when the weight shifted. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314269556 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |