Accident Summary Nr: 200678191 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Sprayer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314268525 | 01/11/2011 | 0161 | 111219 | J & J Ag Products, Inc. |
Abstract: A farm worker was operating a John Deere tractor, spraying a broccoli field. The tractor was towing a 4500-liter sprayer equipped with two hydraulically operated spray arms. The 11.6-meter-long arms were suspended perpendicular to the tractor. An irrigation canal ran east and west along the north side of the field. A 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line ran along the north side of the canal. The power line was 7.6 meters above the ground and within the swing radius of the spray arms. The established procedure was for the operator to raise the two spray arms approximately 1 meter at the end of the crop row, before making a U-turn, so that the spray arms would clear a berm adjacent to the canal. The farm worker had been spraying since 8:00 AM that morning, had made about 17 passes, and had one more pass to complete the job. He raised the arms to a height of 7.3 meters before making the U-turn. When the tractor was parallel to the power line, one of the arms caught on the power line conductor nearest the field. The worker apparently exited the tractor and was electrocuted, landing about 1.5 meters away in the irrigation canal. A maintenance mechanic, who was approximately 800 meters away, noticed smoke coming from the tractor. He notified his supervisor, who summoned emergency medical services. The farm worker was dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314268525 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |