Accident Summary Nr: 200678183 - Employee Strikes Head on Pavement, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314267683 | 11/30/2010 | 7381 | 561612 | Prestige Security, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 28, 2010, Employee #1, a security guard at a gated community, departed the Guard House to assist a resident in the resident entry lane. He walked across the guest vehicle lane and tripped on a raised concrete median strip en route to assist the motorist in the far (resident's) lane. After tripping on the median strip, Employee #1 fell forward and hit his head on the vehicle, and then fell backwards, hitting his head again on the pavement. A landscaper, working nearby, witnessed the incident and came to Employee #1's aid and stayed with him until medical responders arrived. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was conscious, and was diagnosed with an occipital skull fracture and a subdural hematoma. He was released from the hospital on November 9, 2010 to begin rehabilitation at home. Employee #1 was readmitted into the hospital on November 18, 2010 and moved into a hospice, where his condition declined. He died on November 26, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314267683 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |