Accident Summary Nr: 200678175 - Employee Is Caught in Elevator Shaft and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314266214 | 10/12/2010 | 8641 | 813410 | Ocean Point Association Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was repairing an elevator, when he got caught in between the elevator and an adjacent wall. He sustained crushing injuries that killed him. No other details were provided in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314266214 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |