Accident Summary Nr: 200678175 - Employee Is Caught in Elevator Shaft and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200678175 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31426621410/12/20108641813410Ocean Point Association Inc.

Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was repairing an elevator, when he got caught in between the elevator and an adjacent wall. He sustained crushing injuries that killed him. No other details were provided in the narrative.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314266214 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations