Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200678159 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200678159 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31426556209/23/20101731238210Panel Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was installing lighting fixtures, switches, and receptacle outlets in a remodeled apartment. As he was installing a 120-volt, 15-ampere receptacle outlet in the bathroom of the apartment, he contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. The general contractor reported that, on the morning of the accident, the electrician had complained of receiving electric shock and was told to deenergize the circuit and remove the circuit breaker. His employer's policy was to deenergize and locked out electric equipment before beginning work.

Keywords: installing, receptacle, e gi iv, electrical, electrician, electrocuted, electrical work, lockout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314265562 Fatality Other Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire