Accident Summary Nr: 200678159 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314265562 | 09/23/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Panel Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing lighting fixtures, switches, and receptacle outlets in a remodeled apartment. As he was installing a 120-volt, 15-ampere receptacle outlet in the bathroom of the apartment, he contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. The general contractor reported that, on the morning of the accident, the electrician had complained of receiving electric shock and was told to deenergize the circuit and remove the circuit breaker. His employer's policy was to deenergize and locked out electric equipment before beginning work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314265562 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |