Accident Summary Nr: 200678142 - Employee Is Drowned by Lawn Mower Rolling in Canal

Accident Summary Nr: 200678142 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31426545509/14/20100782561730Proscape Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 14, 2010, Employee #1, a landscaper of Proscape Incorporated, was mowing grass along a 10 degree sloped canal bank. He was operating a Wright Stander ZK (Model Number WSZK61) standing lawn mower. The mower rolled into the canal, trapping Employee #1 under the mower and drowning him. There were no witnesses to the incident, but a coworker looking for Employee #1 observed mower tracks leading to the canal and bubbles on the water. Another coworker attempted to rescue Employee #1, but he was unable to reach him. Emergency Services were called, and rescue divers found Employee #1 trapped under the mower in approximately 12 ft of water. Resuscitation was attempted, but was not successful. A medical examiner determined the cause of death to be asphyxiation due to drowning. The operation was routine, and it was common to operate the unit approximately 1 foot from the body of water. The employer did not have written procedures for this type of work. The manufacturer warned that the unit be kept away from drop-offs, the edges of ponds, streams, etc. especially at the bottom of slopes.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CPR, WORK RULES, LAWN MOWER, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314265455 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm