Accident Summary Nr: 200678142 - Employee Is Drowned by Lawn Mower Rolling in Canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314265455 | 09/14/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Proscape Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 14, 2010, Employee #1, a landscaper of Proscape Incorporated, was mowing grass along a 10 degree sloped canal bank. He was operating a Wright Stander ZK (Model Number WSZK61) standing lawn mower. The mower rolled into the canal, trapping Employee #1 under the mower and drowning him. There were no witnesses to the incident, but a coworker looking for Employee #1 observed mower tracks leading to the canal and bubbles on the water. Another coworker attempted to rescue Employee #1, but he was unable to reach him. Emergency Services were called, and rescue divers found Employee #1 trapped under the mower in approximately 12 ft of water. Resuscitation was attempted, but was not successful. A medical examiner determined the cause of death to be asphyxiation due to drowning. The operation was routine, and it was common to operate the unit approximately 1 foot from the body of water. The employer did not have written procedures for this type of work. The manufacturer warned that the unit be kept away from drop-offs, the edges of ponds, streams, etc. especially at the bottom of slopes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314265455 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |