Accident Summary Nr: 200678126 - Employee Drowns While Operating a Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 200678126 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31426531509/08/20107349561790Lauderhill Ten Management Corporation, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was a groundskeeper. He was operating a John Deere, Model Number Z810A, commercial riding lawn mower while mowing grass along the canal bank. The rollover protection device was not deployed, as required by the manufacturer. The bank sloped at an angle of 5 to 13 degrees, approximately 3.5 ft from the water. The walls at the edge of the canal bank were nearly vertical and had a drop off of approximately 12-in. The mower made contact with some bushes and reversed into some uncut grass, in an area of the canal bank that sloped approximately 20 degrees. Employee #1 was drowned when the mower fell into the canal, flipped over, and pinned him in water that was approximately 3.5 ft deep.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, LAWN MOWER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, DROWN, SLOPE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314265315 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm