Accident Summary Nr: 200678100 - Employee Rides Lawn Mower Into Lake and Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314263864 | 07/13/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Benham Llc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2010, Employee #1, a landscaper, was operating a lawn mower on the property of a residential building that was located near a lake. As he mowed the grass, he lost control of the vehicle and drove it into the lake. The owner of the home rescued him from the lake and performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation on him. He was unresponsive. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a medical center where he was placed on life support. After some time, he was taken off life support and pronounced dead
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314263864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |