Accident Summary Nr: 200678084 - Employee Dies While Distributing Herbicides on Field

Accident Summary Nr: 200678084 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31426276705/20/20100174111310Gulf Coast Citrus Caretaking, Inc.

Abstract: On April 27, 2010, Employee #1 was spraying herbicides at a citrus grove to control weed growth. When Employee #1 failed to check in during the afternoon, the employer began looking for him. Employee #1 was discovered unresponsive, lying under a 4-wheel off-road vehicle. Emergency services were contacted and upon their arrival Employee 31 was determined to be dead.

Keywords: HEAD, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, FALL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314262767 Fatality Other Occupation not reported