Accident Summary Nr: 200678050 - Employee Drowns in Lawn Mower Rollover Near Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314262429 | 05/12/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Signature Landscape Design & Irrigation, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a riding lawn mower, at the edge of a lake in a residential neighborhood. Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt, but the rollover protection on the lawn mower had been removed. As Employee #1 began to descend a sloped section of lawn perpendicular to the lake, the tire of the lawn mower went into a large divot in the soil. The lawn mower tipped over and rolled into the lake, where it came to rest. Employee #1 was pinned beneath the lawn mower, in approximately 1.5 feet to 2 feet of water. Employee #1 apparently drowned and was killed by the time other employees arrived to assist him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314262429 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |