Accident Summary Nr: 200678050 - Employee Drowns in Lawn Mower Rollover Near Lake

Accident Summary Nr: 200678050 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31426242905/12/20100782561730Signature Landscape Design & Irrigation, Inc.

Abstract: On May 11, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a riding lawn mower, at the edge of a lake in a residential neighborhood. Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt, but the rollover protection on the lawn mower had been removed. As Employee #1 began to descend a sloped section of lawn perpendicular to the lake, the tire of the lawn mower went into a large divot in the soil. The lawn mower tipped over and rolled into the lake, where it came to rest. Employee #1 was pinned beneath the lawn mower, in approximately 1.5 feet to 2 feet of water. Employee #1 apparently drowned and was killed by the time other employees arrived to assist him.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, LAWN MOWER, SEAT BELT, DROWN, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314262429 Fatality Other Occupation not reported