Accident Summary Nr: 200678035 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314260571 | 03/19/2010 | 7992 | 713910 | Pine Island Ridge Country Club Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:08 a.m. on March 19, 2010, an employee was driving a golf cart in the right hand lane of a 2-lane public roadway. The employee was performing grounds keeping duties and was driving the golf cart to access different areas of the golf course. An automobile struck the rear of the golf cart, ejecting the employee. The employee struck the automobile's windshield, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314260571 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |