Accident Summary Nr: 200678019 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200678019 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31310929001/28/20101799238990Alko Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On January 27, 2010, Employee #1, the owner of Alko Systems, Inc., was working alone installing security cameras on a flat shopping center roof. He fell 16 ft and was killed. A witness indicated that Employee #1 was measuring with a tape measure when he backed over a 2 ft parapet wall.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, MEASURING DEVICE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, WALKING BACKWARD, BACKING UP, COMMUNICATION WORKER, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313109290 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof