Accident Summary Nr: 200677987 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313107831 | 12/08/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Community Asphalt Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on December 08, 2009, Employee #1 was using a transit to survey the northbound lanes of the Florida Turnpike, where asphalt paving had been completed that evening. Two of the three lanes were closed and there were cones between the left lane and the middle lane. A dump truck entered the closed off construction area from approximately 600 feet north of Employee #1, positioned between the center lane and the right lane. The dump truck was backing up southbound to pick up asphalt debris, which was 30 feet south of Employee #1. The dump truck struck the employee at approximately the rear center of the truck and continued backing up 19 feet until the driver saw the employee lying on the ground in front of the truck. Paramedics arrived at the scene, and the employee could not be revived and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313107831 | Fatality | Other | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |