Accident Summary Nr: 200677961 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Falls Into Canal

Accident Summary Nr: 200677961 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31310722911/16/20090721115112Big Lake Planting, Inc.

Abstract: On November 16, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere tractor with a hitched, loaded cart on an unpaved dirt road adjacent to a water canal at a sugar planting field. She apparently ran off the road, causing the tractor to fall into the water. Employee #1 drowned. There were no witnesses to the accident. The weather was clear at the time. Emergency responders indicated that Employee #1 was not tied or secured to the tractor seat, however, it could not be determined if she was wearing the seat belt at the time the tractor fell into the water.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CANAL, FARM MACHINERY, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, DROWN, TRAILER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313107229 Fatality Other Occupation not reported