Accident Summary Nr: 200677961 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Falls Into Canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313107229 | 11/16/2009 | 0721 | 115112 | Big Lake Planting, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere tractor with a hitched, loaded cart on an unpaved dirt road adjacent to a water canal at a sugar planting field. She apparently ran off the road, causing the tractor to fall into the water. Employee #1 drowned. There were no witnesses to the accident. The weather was clear at the time. Emergency responders indicated that Employee #1 was not tied or secured to the tractor seat, however, it could not be determined if she was wearing the seat belt at the time the tractor fell into the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313107229 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |