Accident Summary Nr: 200677946 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313105918 | 10/27/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | All About The House |
Abstract: At approximately 12:52 p.m. on October 27, 2009, Employee #1 was located under a mobile home completing its electrical installation when he cut an electrical wire using a PVC cutter. The wire was energized, causing electric shock. Employee #1 was killed. The accident investigation determined that the employer did not have a written lockout/tagout program and procedures, nor did Employee #1 receive any training before performing the work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313105918 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |