Accident Summary Nr: 200677920 - Employee Dies after Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200677920 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31310481209/08/20091731238210Ault Bros. Inc., Electrical Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a Baker's Scaffold. He was either ascending or descending the end of the scaffold. He fell from a height of approximately 8 ft 10-in. above a concrete floor. His head and left elbow were injured in the fall. Emergency responders found Employee #1 unresponsive and blue. He was revived with CPR. He was hospitalized until he died on September 11, 2009.

Keywords: HEAD, CPR, DESCENDING, FALL, ELBOW, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313104812 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold