Accident Summary Nr: 200677904 - Employee Falls from Platform, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313103996 | 08/05/2009 | 4513 | 492110 | United Parcel Service Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 p.m. on August 2, 2009, Employee #1 was unloading a pallet of boxed flowers. He accessed the metal platform, where the boxes were placed after being removed from the airplanes, 1.66 feet from ground level. Employee #1 was removing a box from a stack of several boxes when the entire stack shifted and struck him. He lost his balance and fell backwards off of the platform onto the ground. He was taken to the hospital for treatment. He died on August 5, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313103996 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |