Accident Summary Nr: 200677862 - Two Employees Are Stuck and Killed by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200677862 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31310302006/26/20091611237310Ranger Construction Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On June 26, 2009, Employee #1 and #2, road construction workers, were milling and repaving a two-lane road, when a vehicle veered from the roadway and into the work zone. The vehicle struck three workers, killing Employee #1 and #2, and injuring a coworker.

Keywords: VEHICLE, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313103020 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle
2 313103020 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet