Accident Summary Nr: 200677847 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Boom Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200677847 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31310266706/16/20091629237990Ray Qualmann Marine Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on June 16, 2009, an employee was walking toward a seawall the company was reconstructing when a section of the boom failed and fell on him. The employee was killed. The crane had been built in 1964, and was bought by Ray Qualmann Marine Construction, Inc. on April 29, 2008. The company never performed an annual inspection of the crane or a monthly one, and documentation was not available to indicate any maintenance had been done to the crane. The only documentation available for the crane was an inspection report dated June 10 2009, made by a crane operator who worked for the company, which failed to identify that the crane did not have a boom angle indicator, that several lacings were bent on it, and that the angles and spacing of the repaired lacings were uneven. In addition, neither the crane operator who operated the crane on the day of the accident, nor the foreman, had ever seen the operator's and maintenance manual for the crane involved in the accident. The crane operator was not familiar with the controls of the crane. The operator did not know the weight of the load, and did not know the length of the boom. The crane was overloaded when the accident occurred.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, CRANE BOOM, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313102667 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons