Accident Summary Nr: 200677813 - Lawn Care Worker Get Struck by Lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313102568 | 06/09/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Christopher Lawn Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on June 8, 2009, Employee #1, a lawn care worker, was trimming the grass with a weed trimmer when he was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313102568 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |