Accident Summary Nr: 200677805 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200677805 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31310245106/06/20097342561710The Terminix International Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on June 6, 2009, Employee #1, a 44-year-old Hispanic male was operating an aerial lift. Employee #1 backed the Aerial lift into a tree pinning him between the tree and the controls of the aerial lift inside the basket. There were other employees working at the site, but was not in close proximity of where the incident occurred. However, the 23-year-old daughter of Employee #1 was inside the work vehicle, parked near the incident. She happened to witness her father being crushed by the aerial lift. The daughter ran to the other side of the apartment complex to get help, but when the other workers came back to where the incident occurred, Employee #1 was already dead. According to the Medical Examiner's office, Employee #1 died of traumatic asphyxia. Employee #1 was not authorized to operate an Aerial lift and did not receive any training in its operation.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, AERIAL LIFT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313102451 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported