Accident Summary Nr: 200677763 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Cargo Loader at Airport
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313102154 | 05/19/2009 | 4512 | 481111 | American Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:44 a.m. on May 19, 2009, Employee #1, a ramp manager, was descending a ladder on the side of an FMC Cargo Loader, and he lost his grip and fell approximately 6 feet and landed face down on the concrete tarmac. Airport fire and rescue responded, but the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313102154 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |