Accident Summary Nr: 200677755 - Employee Falls Off A Pick-Up Truck And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313100927 | 04/22/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Immokalee Produce Shippers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:51 p.m., on April 13, 2009, Employee #1, a 21 year old male tomato picker, suffered head injuries when he fell off the back of a Chevy pick-up truck in motion. He had been employed by the company since August 2008. The employee was part of a two-man crew transporting tomatoes from one farm to a second one. Just prior to the accident, the pick-up truck was traveling on Church Road, in Felda, Florida. Unsecured empty crates had been stacked in the cargo area. The employee was standing and riding on the cargo area and directly behind the crates. The tailgate at the back of the pick-up truck was open. According to the driver he heard the sound of falling boxes and a scream. He then observed through the rear view mirror the fallen unresponsive employee. Emergency services were summoned and the employee was airlifted to the hospital. The employee passed away on April 19, 2009, at 5:15 p.m. Riding in the back of pick-up trucks was routine for some employees. The pick-up trucks are owned and operated by employees. The employer had not implemented policies prohibiting employees from riding on the back of pick-up trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313100927 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |