Accident Summary Nr: 200677748 - Employee Drowns after Struck by Boat Lift Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313101909 | 05/13/2009 | 8999 | 541990 | North Atlantic Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At sometime after 10:00 a.m. on May 12, 2009, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician who had worked for his current company for approximately 13 years, was working alone at a private residence. Employee #1 was standing on a dock, while removing boat lift motors, a task that he had previously performed. Apparently, the boat lift dropped unexpectedly, causing the motor assembly to rotate and the motor to separate from the assembly. The motor struck Employee #1 on the forehead, causing him to fall off the dock and into to the water. Employee #1's body was discovered several hours after he fell into the water. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal flotation devices, and his death was caused by drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313101909 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |