Accident Summary Nr: 200677722 - Employee Falls from Scissor Lift, Suffers Concussion, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313101289 | 05/04/2009 | 1751 | 238350 | Smokee Lee Enterprises, Inc. D/B/A Mcleod Payroll |
Abstract: On April 29, 2009, Employee #1 was installing a false ceiling from a Sky-Jack scissors lift. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft to the concrete floor from the scissor lift. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and died on May 1, 2009 as a result of the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313101289 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |