Accident Summary Nr: 200677714 - Employee Is Killed When Boom Joint Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313101131 | 04/27/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | C & C Concrete Pumping Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 27, 2009, Employee #1 and four coworkers were in the process of pouring a concrete slab using a truck-mounted concrete pump. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when a welded joint of a section of the boom failed, causing it to collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313101131 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |