Accident Summary Nr: 200677672 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Security Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 200677672 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31310008303/25/20097011721110Sandy Lane Masters Association

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on March 24, 2009, Employee #1 was a general engineer. He was replacing the wheels on a metal security gate. A coworker was using a Crown Walkie Pallet Truck, Model No. WP2335, Serial No. 5A362275, to lift the gate. When the gate was lifted, it came off the connection point, and fell onto Employee #1 who was kneeling down. Employee #1 was crushed between the gate and the ground and was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313100083 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported