Accident Summary Nr: 200677664 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Communication Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312154925 | 03/17/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Andrew Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2009, Employee #1 and four coworkers were erecting a 124 ft communications tower. Employee #1 fell approximately 114 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 124 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312154925 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 114 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |