Accident Summary Nr: 200677649 - Worker Crushes Foot after Trailer Shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312153901 | 02/18/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Shoreline Underground Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 2009, Employee #1, of Shoreline Underground Services, Inc., was securing an equipment trailer to a dump truck. He used the front bucket of a backhoe to raise the trailer jack to the hitch of the truck. While attaching the jack, safety chains, and electrical wires, the trailer shifted and fell on the foot of Employee #1. He was hospitalized for a crushed right foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312153901 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |