Accident Summary Nr: 200677599 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Moving Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312153539 | 02/09/2009 | 7997 | 713910 | Caddie Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on January 19, 2009, Employee #1 and three coworkers were riding on a golf cart. Employee #1 was ridding in the back of the cart. When the driver of the cart swerved to the left to negotiate a traffic circle, Employee #1 lost his balance and grip on the cart and fell off. He struck the back right side of his head on the asphalt. He was hospitalized and died on February 7, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312153539 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |