Accident Summary Nr: 200677557 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder When Removing Formwor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312151681 | 11/26/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Drawdy Brothers Construction Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 25, 2008, Employee # 1, a construction worker, was removing sheets of plywood formwork on a straight ladder approximately 28 feet above the ground. As Employee #1 removed the plywood from the wall, he lost his balance and fell approximately 28 feet into the base of the stairwell and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312151681 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |