Accident Summary Nr: 200677540 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312150444 | 10/28/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Vasco Builders, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:12 a.m. on October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew installing the sheeting on the roof of a mezzanine floor of an indoor basketball facility. The sheets were installed, the insulation was rolled out from the eave to the peak of the roof, and the outer sheets were being installed and secured with clamps and screws by the crew. Employee #1 was walking from the aerial lift used to access the roof to the nearest anchor point to attach his fall protection equipment. Employee #1 was walking above the insulation near the peak of the roof. A wind gust blew off the insulation from the peak where he was walking. Employee #1 fell approximately 34 ft through the peak opening of the roof. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 48 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312150444 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |