Accident Summary Nr: 200677524 - Employee Falls from Roof, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200677524 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31214629309/20/20081761238160Southern Certified Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on September 20, 2008, Employee #1 was working on the flat roof of a commercial building, which was approximately, 6000 square ft. The employee was working with coworkers, spraying a foam coating on the roof parapet which was approximately 2-ft high. The employee was standing at the edge of the roof holding a 4-ft x 4-ft piece of rigid foam insulation, which was being used to block the sprayed foam from going over the roof edge. He was near the corner of the building. He stepped backwards; he tripped over the parapet and fell 25 ft. Employee #1 was killed. The employee had not been provided with fall protection.

Keywords: ROOF, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312146293 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof