Accident Summary Nr: 200677516 - Employee Drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312149206 | 09/11/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | The Murphy Construction Co. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2008,. Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a barge and paired up to work from floats, so that they could cut concrete slabs while constructing the pier. The concrete saw fell into the water. Employee #1 volunteered to go into the water to retrieve the tool and was allowed by the supervisor to take off his floatation device. Employee #1 dove in feet first, into 12 to 14 ft of water, but did not resurface. Employee #1 was later found drowned.'
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312149206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |