Accident Summary Nr: 200677466 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Front-End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200677466 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31214790307/16/20083241327310Downtown Dumptruck Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on July 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a cement recycling plant picking unwanted material that had been separated from the incoming cement material to be discarded. As Employee #1 was working in the east side of the recycling plant of the recycling plant on the ground, near a front-end loader, he was struck by the loader and dragged. Employee #1 was killed. The accident investigation revealed that although the employer had a written safety program and provided employee training on a regular basis, the employer did not have a written hazard assessment of the area. Further, it was noted that the operator of the front-end loader had an obstructed view due to the loaded bucket at the front and by the motor housing, rear of the cabin.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, LOADER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312147903 Fatality Other Occupation not reported