Accident Summary Nr: 200677466 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Front-End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312147903 | 07/16/2008 | 3241 | 327310 | Downtown Dumptruck Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on July 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a cement recycling plant picking unwanted material that had been separated from the incoming cement material to be discarded. As Employee #1 was working in the east side of the recycling plant of the recycling plant on the ground, near a front-end loader, he was struck by the loader and dragged. Employee #1 was killed. The accident investigation revealed that although the employer had a written safety program and provided employee training on a regular basis, the employer did not have a written hazard assessment of the area. Further, it was noted that the operator of the front-end loader had an obstructed view due to the loaded bucket at the front and by the motor housing, rear of the cabin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312147903 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |